REACH Metals Gateway

GHS & CLP - Labeling FAQ

  • Can my substance label remain under DSD even if I have classified in CLP until December 2010?

    Until December 2010, substance must continue to be classified, labelled and packaged in accordance to DSD. However, a substance may also be classified labelled and packaged according to CLP before this date. When this is done (i.e. Classified and labelled under CLP), the labelling and packaging provisions of DSD shall no longer apply to the substance. This means that labelling and packaging must respect the provisions of CLP.

  • Is there a maximum number of pictograms and precautionary statements on labels?

    Please refer to Articles 26, 27 and 28 of CLP for the principles of precedence for hazard pictograms, hazard statements and precautionary statements.

    There shall be no more than 6 precautionary statements on the label of a substance or mixture unless otherwise needed to stress the severity of the hazard.

  • What are the pictograms for CMR categories 1A and 1B compared to category 2?

    The CMR categories 1A and 1B will receive the SAME pictogram as category 2 (all will have the “Health Hazard” symbol). The only difference will be in the signal words. Categories 1A and 1B will have the signal word “Danger” while category 2 will receive “Warning” as a signal word.

    Symbol for CMR categories 1A (Danger), 1B (Danger) and 2 Warning) is thatof the exploding man.

  • With the introduction of the CLP guidelines will I have to re-label all of my existing stocks?

    From December 1, 2010 substances must be labelled and packaged in accordance with CLP only, but substances already classified, labelled and packaged according to DSD and placed on the market (i.e. “on the shelves”) before December 1, 2010 will only have to be re-labelled and re-packaged by December 1, 2012.

    From June 1, 2015, mixtures must be classified, labelled and packaged in accordance with CLP only, but mixtures already classified, labelled and packaged according to DPD and placed on the market (i.e. “on the shelves”) before June 1, 2015 will only have to be re-labelled and re-packaged by June 1, 2017 (2 years).

Last page update: 1 October 2018